AITEO Cup: Big teams eye Round of 32 spots
AITEO Cup: Big teams eye Round of 32 spots
General

AITEO Cup: Big teams eye Round of 32 spots

Following the conclusion of the Super 6 that finally brought the curtain down on the Nigeria Professional Football League season, all the attention is now on the national finals of the AITEO Cup 2019 which remaining matches of the Round of 64 come up this weekend.

Enyimba FC, the ‘People’s Elephant’ are up against Kano Pillars Feeders at the Kwara Sports Complex in Ilorin on Sunday, but on Saturday, Cup holders Rangers International of Enugu and Niger Tornadoes Feeders clash at the Lekan Salami Stadium, Ibadan and Rivers United will cross swords with Timber Loaders in Lafia.

The Nnamdi Azikiwe Stadium, Enugu is the venue for the clash between Abia Warriors and Heartland Comets, while Yobe Desert Stars face Ambassador FC in Bauchi and Lokoja Township Stadium welcomes Gombe United and FC IfeanyiUbah Feeders.

Katsina United and Gwandu United will battle things out in Gusau; Jigawa Golden Stars and Insurance FC are up in arms at the Bako Kontagora Stadium, Minna and; Damaturu will bubble for Wikki Tourists of Bauchi and Setraco United.

On Sunday, last year’s finalists Kano Pillars have a session with Aspire FC at the FIFA Goal Project, Abuja and same day, El-Kanemi Warriors will file out against Police of Osogbo at the Lafia Township Stadium.

AITEO CUP MEN’S ROUND OF 64 REMAINING FIXTURES

Rangers Int’l Vs Tornadoes Feeders (Ibadan, 15 June, 4pm)

Kebbi United Vs Lobi Stars (Kaduna, 15 June, 4pm)

Abia Warriors Vs Heartland Comets (Enugu, 15 June, 4pm)

Ambassador FC Vs Yobe Desert Stars (Bauchi, 15 June, 4pm)

Rivers United Vs FC Timber Loader (Lafia, 15 June, 4pm)

Sokoto United Vs Akwa United (Abuja Goal Project, 15 June, 2pm)

Walli Flamingoes Vs Delta Force (Abuja Goal Project, 15 June, 4pm)

Gombe United Vs FC IfeanyiUbah Feeders (Lokoja, 15 June, 4pm)

Niger Tornadoes Vs Fasbir FC (Birnin Kebbi, 15 June, 4pm)

Enyimba FC Vs Kano Pillars Feeders (Ilorin, 16 June, 4pm)

Gwandu United Vs Katsina United (Gusau, 15 June, 4pm)

Jigawa Golden Stars Vs Insurance FC (Minna, 15 June, 4pm)

Police Osogbo Vs El-Kanemi Warriors (Lafia, 16 June, 4pm)

Setraco United Vs Plateau United (Makurdi, 15 June, 4pm)

Wikki Tourists Vs Qatar FC (Damaturu, 15 June, 4pm)

Layin Zomo FC Vs Sunshine Stars (Lokoja, 16 June, 4pm)

Katsina United Feeders Vs Nasarawa United (Kaduna, 16 June, 4pm)

Kwara United Vs Ben Ayade FC (Neros Nanka, 15 June, 4pm)

Aspire FC Vs Kano Pillars (Abuja Goal Project, 16 June, 4pm)

 

💬 Comment on this story

futaa