Uganda Cup: League leaders Vipers kicked out by lowly Kajjansi
General

Uganda Cup: League leaders Vipers kicked out by lowly Kajjansi

Ugandan Premier League leaders Vipers SC on Wednesday were the biggest casualty of the Uganda Cup Round of 64 when they were knocked out by regional side Kajjansi United in Wankulukuku.

The UPL giants were held to a one-all draw by Kajjansi before eventually losing 7-8 on post-match penalties. 

Kajjansi drew first blood through Michael Male before Fahad Bayo equalised on 74th minute. The minnows were unfazed by the leveller and held their ground to force the match into spot-kicks. 

In other Uganda Cup results played on Wednesday UPL side, Onduparaka were shocked 1-0 by Bugamba FC while Busia Young beat another UPL side Busoga United 2-1. 

Uganda Cup Round of 64 results

  • Katwe United FC 1-2 Proline FC
  • Starlight FC 2-3Tooro United FC
  • Kiryandongo T/C FC 1-3 Kigezi Homeboys FC
  • Kakira United 1-2 Mbarara City FC

Wednesday 22/01/2020 Fixtures.

  • Kajjansi United FC 1(8) -1(7)Vipers SC – Betway Muteesa II Stadium, Wankulukuku.
  • Busia Young FC 2-1 Busoga United FC – Madibira Ground, Busia.
  • Bugamba FC 1-0 Onduparaka FC – Bugamba PlayGround, Rwampara

Thursday, 23rd January:

  • Koboko Rising Stars Vs Bright Stars – Nyarilo Ground, Koboko
  • Super Eagles Vs SC Villa – Pece War Memorial Stadium, Gulu
  • Young Elephants Vs Maroons – Olwio St Mark Ground, Nwoya
  • Six O’clock Vs Kitara – Kizinda Playground
  • Kampala University Vs Kataka – Kampala University, Luweero
  • Gagaba Vs Kiboga Young – Buziga Islamic Ground

Friday, 24th January:

  • Mvara Boys Vs BUL – Arua PTC Ground
  • Catida Vs KCCA – Star Times Stadium, Lugogo
  • Lugazi Municipal Vs URA – Mehta Stadium, Lugazi
  • Soroti Vs Kansai Plascon – Soroti Stadium
  • Chimpanzee Vs Nyamityobora – Ntandi Ground
  • Fire Fire Vs Light SSS – Kyambogo College Ground
  • FHL Vs Ndejje University – Illi Valley Ground
  • Free Stars Vs Saviours – UCU Ground, Mukono

Saturday, 25th January:

  • Admin Vs Police – Paya Primary School ground, Tororo
  • Bugoigo Vs Wakiso Giants – Bugoigo Ground, Buliisa
  • Sansiro Vs Kyetume – Omerien Primary School, Kumi
  • Mbale Garage Vs UPDF – Mbale SSS, Ground

Sunday, 26th January:

  • St Marys Vs Express – Nabweru
  • Kigezi Vs Bukedea Town Council – Kabale Municipal Ground
  • Dove Vs New Villa – Katusabe Ground, Masindi
  • Gadafi Vs MYDA – Gadafi Ground, Jinja
  • U-Touch Vs Water – Pece War Memorial Stadium, Gulu
  • Luweero United Vs Doves All Stars – Kasaala Ground, Luweero
  • Spartans Vs Paidha Black Angels – Mashariki Ground, Katale (Off Entebbe road)