πŸ‡¬πŸ‡­βš½πŸ† FC Nordsjaelland's Ghanaian rising star Mohammed Kudus shortlisted in 2020 Golden Boy Awards
General

πŸ‡¬πŸ‡­βš½πŸ† FC Nordsjaelland's Ghanaian rising star Mohammed Kudus shortlisted in 2020 Golden Boy Awards

The 100 young players under the age of 21 shortlist for the Golden Boy award has officially been revealed which has included some of the finest youngsters in the game.

Italian outlet Tuttosport introduced the award back in 2003 in a bid to vote for the best rising star in Europe, plying their trade in the top-flight leagues and it has gone on to be a stellar accolade.

Former Dutch international Rafael van der Vaart was the first winner in the award's inception in 2003 and Wayne Rooney, Lionel Messi, Cesc Fabregas and Sergio Aguero followed years later.

In recent times, Paul Pogba, Raheem Sterling, Kylian Mbappe and Matheus de Ligt have been the recipients of the Golden Boy award.

Here is the 100 Player shortlist according to their respective leagues:

ENGLISH PREMIER LEAGUE

  • Maximilian James Aarons (Norwich)
  • Faustino Anjorin (Chelsea)
  • Angel Gomes (Manchester United)
  • Trae Bailey Coyle (Arsenal)
  • Phil Foden (Manchester City)
  • Eric Garcia (Manchester City)
  • James Garner (Manchester United)
  • Morgan Anthony Gibbs-White (Wolves)
  • Pedro Neto (Wolves)
  • Mason Greenwood (Manchester United)
  • Billy Gilmour (Chelsea)
  • Claudio Gomes (PSV, Manchester City)
  • Callum Hudson-Odoi (Chelsea)
  • Curtis Jones (Liverpool)
  • Yasser Larouci (Liverpool)
  • Michael Obafemi (Southampton)
  • Yasser Larouci (Liverpool)
  • Gabriel Martinelli (Arsenal)
  • Bukayo Saka (Arsenal)
  • Ryan Sessegnon (Tottenham)
  • Oliver Skipp (Tottenham)

BUNDESLIGA

  • Karim-David Adeyemi (RB Salzburg)
  • Leon Dajaku (Bayern Munich)
  • Alphonso Davies (Bayern Munich)
  • Erling Braut Haland (Borussia Dortmund)
  • Paulinho (Bayer Leverkusen)
  • Juan Miranda (Schalke 04, FC Barcelona)
  • Giovanni Reyna (Borussia Dortmund)
  • Jadon Sancho (Borussia Dortmund)
  • Sergio Gomez (Borussia Dortmund)
  • Ethan Ampadu (RB Leipzig)
  • Ozan Muhammed Kabak (Schalke 04)

LA LIGA

  • Ansu Fati (FC Barcelona)
  • Takefusa Kubo (Mallorca, Real Madrid)
  • Kang-in Lee (Valencia FC)
  • Juan Miranda (Schalke 04, FC Barcelona)
  • Nehuén Pérez (Famalicão, Atlético de Madrid)
  • Rodrygo (Real Madrid)
  • Ferrán Torres (Valencia FC)
  • Vinicius Jr (Real Madrid)
  • Bryan Salvatierra Gil (Leganés)

SERIE A

  • Lucien Agoumé (Inter Milan)
  • Sebastiano Esposito (Inter Milan)
  • Kaly Sène (Juventus)
  • Dejan Kulusevski (Parma, Juventus)
  • Daniel Maldini (AC Milan)
  • José Méndez Marques (Juventus)
  • Jean-Claude Junior Wa Dimbonda Ntenda (Juventus)
  • Alessio Riccardi (AS Roma)
  • Dusan Vlahovic (Fiorentina)
  • Amad Diallo Traoré (Atalanta)
  • Sandro Tonali (Brescia)

LIGUE 1

  • Marley Ake (Marseille)
  • Adil Aouchiche (PSG)
  • Benoît Badiashile (Monaco)
  • Mitchel Bakker (PSG)
  • Eduardo Camavinga (Rennes)
  • Rayan Cherki (OL)
  • Tiago Djalo (Lille)
  • Lyle Foster (Circles Bruges, Monaco)
  • Willem Geubbels (Monaco)
  • Amine Gouiri (Lyon)
  • Loïc Mbe Soh (PSG)
  • William Saliba (St Etienne)
  • Yacine Adli (Bordeaux)

EREDIVISIE

  • Myron Boadu (AZ)
  • Sergino Dest (Ajax)
  • Lutsharel Geertruida (Feyenoord)
  • Ryan Gravenberch (Ajax)
  • Mohamed Amine Ihattaren (PSV)
  • Yukinari Sugawara (AZ)

SCOTTISH PREMIERSHIP

  • Karamoko Dembele (Celtic)

PORTUGUESE PRIMEIRA LIGA

  • Abel Ruiz (Braga)
  • Fabio Silva (FC Porto)
  • Gonçalo Ramos (Benfica)
  • Eduardo Quaresma (Sporting CP)
  • Rafael Camacho (Sporting CP)
  • Tomás Tavarez (Benfica)
  • Tiago Lopes (FC Porto)

BELGIAN FIRST DIVISION A

  • Facundo Colidio (Sint-Truiden)
  • Yari Verschaeren (Anderlecht)
  • Jonathan David (KAA Gent)

DANISH SUPERLIGA

  • ​Mohammed Kudus (FC Nordsjaelland​​)

SWISS SUPER LEAGUE

  • Lorenzo Gonzalez (St. Gallen)
  • Felix Khonde Mambimbi (BSC Young Boys)

CROATIA FIRST FOOTBALL LEAGUE

  • David Colina (Hajduk Split)
  • Antonio Marin (Dinamo Zagreb)

AUSTRIA BUNDESLIGA

  • Thomas Sabitzer (LASK)

ROMANIA LIGA 1

  • Ionut-Casian Rus (CFR Cluj)

SERBIAN SUPERLIGA

  • Strahinja Pavlovic (Partizan, AS Monaco)
  • Zeljko Gavric (Red Star Belgrade)

UKRAINIAN PREMIER LEAGUE

  • Tetê (Shakhtar Donetsk)
  • Heorhiy Tsitaishvili (Dynamo Kyiv)

SUPER LEAGUE GREECE

  • Svetozar Markovic (Larissa)
  • FC Nordsjaelland - Next Match
  • 8, Oct - 4:30pm
Go to Event