📆 🕰️ AFCON 2021: Confirmed dates and timings for 2021 AFCON qualifiers
General

📆 🕰️ AFCON 2021: Confirmed dates and timings for 2021 AFCON qualifiers

CAF early this week announced the dates and timing for the third and fourth 2021 Africa Cup of Nations matchdays.

The games will be played between March 25 and March 31. These rounds of matches have been brought forward from August so as to accommodate the 2022 FIFA World Cup qualifiers that kick off in October.

Some teams can book their 2021 AFCON tickets after the two matches. The 2021 edition will take place in Cameroon in February and not June through to July as the 2019 edition in Egypt.

2021  AFCON qualifying fixtures 

Wednesday, March 25, 2020

  • 2 p.m .: Benin - Lesotho (Porto Novo)
  • 3 p.m: Cape Verde - Rwanda (Praia)
  • 4 p.m: Mauritania - Burundi (Nouakchott)
  • 7 p.m: Kenya - Comoros (Nairobi)
  • 8 pm:  Libya - Equatorial Guinea

Thursday, March 26, 2020

  • 4 p.m. Congo - eSwatini (Brazzaville)
  • 4 p.m. Zambia - Botswana (Lusaka)
  • 4 p.m. Cameroon - Mozambique (Douala)
  • 6 p.m. Egypt - Togo (Cairo)
  • 7 p.m. Burkina Faso - Malawi (Ouagadougou)
  • 7 p.m. Gabon - Gambia (Franceville)
  • 8 p.m. Algeria - Zimbabwe (Blida)

Friday, March 27, 2020

  • 4 p.m. Guinea - Chad (Conakry)
  • 4 p.m. South Africa - Sao Tome and Principe (Johannesburg)
  • 4 p.m. Nigeria - Sierra Leone (Asaba)
  • 7 p.m. Ghana - Sudan (Cape Coast)
  • 7 p.m. Morocco - CAR (Casablanca)
  • 7 p.m. Tunisia - Tanzania (Tunis)
  • 7 p.m. Ivory Coast - Madagascar (Abidjan)

Saturday, March 28, 2020

  • 4 p.m. Uganda - South Sudan (Kampala)
  • 5 p.m. Niger - Ethiopia (Niamey)
  • 7 p.m. DR Congo - Angola (Kinshasa)
  • 7 p.m. Senegal - Guinea-Bissau (Dakar)

Saturday, March 28, 2020

  • 4 p.m. Uganda - South Sudan (Kampala)
  • 5 p.m. Niger - Ethiopia (Niamey)
  • 7 p.m. DR Congo - Angola (Kinshasa)
  • 7 p.m. Senegal - Guinea-Bissau (Dakar)

Sunday, March 29, 2020

  • 1p.m. Burundi - Mauritania (Bujumbura) 
  • 4 p.m. Rwanda - Cape Verde (Kigali)
  • 4 p.m. Togo - Egypt (Lomé)
  • 1 p.m. Comoros - Kenya (Moroni)
  • 1p.m. Zimbabwe - Algeria (to be determined) 
  • 4 p.m. Botswana - Zambia (Gaborone)
  • 7 p.m. Guinea Equatorial - Libya (Bata)
  • 1 p.m. Lesotho - Benin

Monday, March 30, 2020

  • 1 p.m. Malawi - Burkina Faso (Blantyre)
  • 7 p.m. Sudan - Ghana (Omdurman)
  • 4 p.m. Gambia - Gabon (Bakau)
  • 4 p.m. Mozambique - Cameroon (Maputo)
  • 1 p.m. Eswatini - Congo (Manzini)
  • 4 p.m. Tanzania - Tunisia (Dar es Salaam)

Tuesday, March 31, 2020

  • 4 p.m. Namibia - Mali (Windhoek)
  •  1 p.m. Chad - Guinea (Ndjamena) 
  • 4 p.m. South Sudan - Uganda (Omdurman)
  • 1 p.m. Sao Tome - South Africa (Sao Tome)
  • 4 p.m. Angola - Cape Verde (Luanda)
  • 1 p.m. Central African - Morocco ( Bangui)
  • 4 p.m. Guinea Bissau - Senegal (Bissau)
  • 1 p.m. Madagascar - Ivory Coast (Antananarivo)
  • 1 p.m. Ethiope - Niger (Bahir Dar)
  • 1 p.m. Sierra Leone - Nigeria (Freetown)